Get in touch

Atlantic Academy
Maritime House,
Southwell Park,
Portland,
Dorset, DT5 2NA

01305 820262
atlanticoffice@atlantic-aspirations.org

Contact us

Staff list

Leadership Team

Mrs L Bishop Principal of Secondary
Miss M Heppell Principal of Primary
Mrs Migliari Vice Principal - Secondary
Mrs Hill Vice Principal - Primary
Miss Board Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Orange
Mr Dawson Assistant Principal - Head of Pastoral & Attendance
Ms Detterick Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Blue
Mrs Hendrie Assistant Principal - Behaviour & Inclusion
Ms Winsborough Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Green

Pastoral Leads

Mr Blanthorn EYFS
Mrs Winter Key Stage 1
Mrs Dalby Key Stage 2
Mrs Bullin Key Stage 3
Mrs Bourke Key Stage 4

Primary

Mr Blanthorn Reception Teacher
Ms Chant Year 6 Teacher
Miss Chant Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Dalby Year 6 Teacher - Key Stage 2 Lead
Mr Dalby Year 3 Teacher
Mr Ekers Year 5 Teacher
Miss Jackson Year 4 Teacher
Miss Jewkes Year 4 Teacher
Mrs Newman Year 2 Teacher
Miss Neve Reception Teacher
Miss Powell Year 1 Teacher
Mrs Richardson Year 3 Teacher
Mrs Watson Year 5 Teacher
Mrs Winter Year 2 Teacher - Key Stage 1 Lead

English Department

Ms Detterick Director of English
Mrs Bourke Subject Co-Ordinator
Mr Wadley Deputy Subject Co-Ordinator of English
Miss Hamilton English Teacher

Maths Department

Mrs Wheatland Director of Maths
Mrs Ashe Maths Teacher
Mrs Bird Maths Teacher
Mrs Hackett Maths Teacher

Science Department

Mrs Bishop Principal
Mrs Migliari Vice Principal - Secondary
Miss Maw Science Teacher
Mrs Taylor Science Teacher
Mr Wiles Science Teacher
Mrs Blackman Science Technician

Humanities Department

Mr McConnell Humanities Subject Co-Ordinator
Mr Parkes Teacher in charge of History
Miss Pelych Geography Teacher
Miss Rolph Geography Teacher
Mrs Miles - Simmonite History Teacher and SLE

MFL Department

Mrs Bullin MFL Subject Coordinator
Miss Pandeli SENDCo & MFL Teacher

Performace/ Art and PE Department

Miss Board Head of Faulty for Performance/Art/PE
Mrs Lown Performing arts and PE Subject Co-Ordinator & Drama Teacher
Miss Cornell Dance Teacher
Ms Dunstall Art Teacher
Mr Randell PE Teacher
Mr Knox TA / Sports Coach
Ms Winsborough Music Teacher

Design and Tech Department

Mrs French Art/Technology Technician

ICT Department

Ms Board Computer Science, Business and Vocational Associate Co-Ordinator

Teaching Support

Miss Eustace SEN Primary TA
Mrs Russell Primary PE Co-ordinator
Miss Gorrod HLTA
Mrs Sanderson HLTA
Mr Bolt HLTA
Mrs Cross Primary TA
Mrs Denning TA
Mrs Halcrow TA
Mrs Humphrey TA
Mr Knox TA / Sports Coach
Mrs Latimer TA
Miss Sherrell SEN TA
Mrs Symes TA

Academy Support Staff

Ms Chant SENDCo-Primary
Mrs Greaves Health Care Officer
Mrs Luke SEN Senior Officer
Mrs Lister Alternative Provision Co-ordinator
Mrs Martin Attendance Officer
Miss Pandeli: SENDCo-secondary
Mrs Paul Behaviour Co-ordinator
Mr Salmon SRC and Intervention Programme Manager

Business Support Staff

Miss Biddle Promotions & Marketing Officer & Exams Officer
Mrs Butler HR & Operations Manager
Mrs Camp Finance Manager
Mrs Clayton Executive Assistant
Mrs Cox Receptionist
Mr Flowers IT Manager
Ms Fowler Operations Officer
Mr Hendrie Facilities Manager
Mrs Lock Admissions Officer & Data Assistant
Ms Rod Receptionist
Mrs Savage Receptionist

Catering

Mrs Benney Catering Assistant
Ms Dulston Catering Assistant
Mrs Goode Catering Assistant
Mrs Handsford Catering Assistant
Mr Warfield Head Chef
Mrs Wood Catering Assistant

Cleaners

Mrs Brading Cleaner
Mrs Cocking Cleaner
Mrs Creed Cleaner
Mrs Francis Cleaner
Ms Dulston Cleaner
Mrs Hopkinson Cleaner
Mrs Price Cleaner
Ms Thomas Cleaner
Mr Withall Cleaner

Make an enquiry