Inspiring our students to have confidence, character and commitment
Select Language

Staff List 2019-20

Should you wish to phone a member of staff, please call the main reception and they will put you through to the relevant person. Please be aware that most staff will be unable to take or return calls during the day due to their teaching commitments. Staff will do their utmost to respond as soon as possible. 

Leadership Team 

 
Mrs L Bishop  Principal of Secondary 
Miss M Heppell  Principal of Primary 
Mr Dawson  Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Behaviour
Mrs Hendrie Director of Business Support Services 
Mrs Migliari  Associate Vice Principal - Secondary 
Mrs Hill Associate Vice Principal - Primary 
Ms Winsborough  Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Green
Miss Board Assistant Principal - Faculty Director, Orange

Primary

 
Mr Blanthorn Reception Teacher 
Miss Powell Reception Teacher
Miss Chant  Year 1 Teacher 
Miss Neve Year 1/2 Teacher
Miss Cornell Year 2 Teacher
Mrs Newman Year 2 Teacher
Mr Dalby  Year 3 Teacher 
Mrs Richardson Year 3 Teacher
Mrs Hackett  Year 3 Teacher 
Miss Jewkes  Year 4 Teacher 
Miss Wilson Year 4 Teacher  
Mr Ekers Year 5 Teacher
Mrs Watson Year 5 Teacher
Mrs Dalby Year 6 Teacher
Ms Chant Year 6 Teacher
   

English Department 

 
Ms Detterick Director of English
Mrs Bourke  Subject Co-Ordinator
Miss Fairbank Deputy Subject Co-Ordinator of English Teacher 
Miss Hamilton English Teacher 

Maths Department 

 
Mrs Wheatland Director of Maths 
Mrs Ashe Maths Teacher
Mrs Bird  Maths Teacher 
Miss Tolland  Maths Teacher 

Science Department

 
Mrs Migliari  Head of Faculty/ Science Co-Ordinator
Miss Healey Deputy Subject Co-Ordinator Science Teacher 
Mr Beale  Science Teacher 
Mr Wiles   Science Teacher 
Mrs Blackman  Science Technician 

Humanities Department

 
Mr McConnell  Humanities Subject Co-Ordinator
Mr Parkes  Teacher in charge of History
Miss Rolph  Geography Teacher 
Mrs Miles - Simmonite  History Teacher and SLE

MFL Department 

 
Mrs Bullin   MFL Subject Coordinator

Performace/ Art and PE Department 

 
Miss Board  Head of Faulty for Performance/Art/PE
Mrs Lown  Performing arts and PE  Subject Co-Ordinator & Drama Teacher 
Ms Dunstall Art Teacher 
Miss  O'Reilly  Dance Teacher 
Mr Randell  PE Teacher 
Miss Westlake  PE Teacher 
Ms Winsborough  Music Teacher 

Design and Tech Department 

 
Mr O’Regan Engineering Teacher 
Mrs French  Art/Technology Technician

ICT Department 

 
Ms Board  Computer Science, Business and Vocational Associate Co-Ordinator

Teaching Support 

 
Mrs Russell  HLTA
Miss Gorrod  HLTA
Mrs Sanderson  HLTA
Mr Bolt  HLTA with Literacy 
Mrs Denning  TA
Mrs Halcrow  TA
Mrs Humphrey  TA 
Mr Knox  TA / Sports Coach
Mrs Latimer  TA
Mrs Symes  TA

Academy Support Staff 

 
Mrs Cottingham SEN Co-ordinator
Mrs Greaves  Health Care Officer
Mrs Jeanes  SEN Co-ordinator
Mr Knight  Co-Ordinator of Behaviour
Mrs Luke  SEN Senior Officer
Mrs Martin  Attendance Officer
Mr Salmon  SRC and Intervention Programme Manager
Mrs Ward  Deputy Health Care Officer

Business Support Staff 

 
Miss Biddle  Promotions & Marketing Officer
Mrs Butler  HR & Operations Manager 
Mrs Camp Finance Manager
Mrs Clayton Executive Assistant
Mrs Cox  Receptionist
Mr Flowers  IT Manager 
Ms Fowler Operations Officer
Mr Hendrie  Facilities Manager
Mr Hunt  Deputy Facilities Manager
Mrs Lock  Admissions Officer & Data Assistant 
Mrs Paul Exams & Data Officer
Ms Rod  Receptionist
Mrs Savage Receptionist
Mr Tatlow  Facilities Assistant 

Catering 

 
Mrs Benney  Catering Assistant 
Ms Dulston  Catering Assistant 
Mrs Goode  Catering Assistant 
Mrs Handsford  Catering Assistant
Mr Warfield  Head Chef 
Mrs Wood  Catering Assistant 

Cleaners 

 
Mrs Brading  Cleaner
Mrs Cocking  Cleaner
Mrs Creed  Cleaner 
Mrs Creed  Cleaner 
Mrs Francis  Cleaner 
Ms Dulston  Cleaner 
Mrs Hopkinson  Cleaner 
Mrs Price  Cleaner 
Ms Thomas  Cleaner
Mr Withall  Cleaner